To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Merida Scultura Endurance 4000 is a comfort-focused carbon road bike featuring a 12-speed Shimano 105 groupset and stable, upright geometry.
The Merida Scultura Endurance 4000 is a comfort-focused carbon road bike featuring a 12-speed Shimano 105 groupset and stable, upright geometry.
Merida

Merida Scultura Endurance 4000 Road Bike in Starfield Purple/Silver

£2,250.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
30 Day Returns

We offer a 30 day returns policy.

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

A few types of goods are exempt from being returned. These include perishable goods such as food, nutrition bars and gift cards - bought in store or online.

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds may be granted at our discretion:

  • Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.
  • Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery.

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds


If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@stirlingcycles.co.uk.

Exchanges

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you no longer wish to keep your item as per our return policy above send us an email at info@stirlingcycles.co.uk and send your item to: Stirling Cycles, 18b Airthrey Road, FK9 5JR.

Gifts

If you received this item as a gift and you wish to return it, you will need to provide proof of purchase and you will receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

We will only issue a refund to the gift giver as per the terms of our returns/ refunds policy above.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: Stirling Cycles, 18b Airthrey Road, FK9 5JR

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are also non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the initial shipping costs will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it takes for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

Merida Scultura Endurance 4000 Road Bike in Starfield Purple/Silver

Season:2027

Brand:Merida

Code:P-S350

The Merida Scultura Endurance 4000 is designed for tarmac adventure riding, featuring geometry tailored for riders who want to enjoy long hours in the saddle in a comfortable and relaxed position.

Positioned between the Silex and Scultura in the Merida road range, this bike features a longer head tube for a more upright seating position, while a slacker head angle and longer wheelbase provide stability at speed. The frame uses 12mm bolt-through axles and a full carbon tapered fork for increased stiffness and steering precision. The bike offers generous tyre clearance for up to 35c tyres, or 32c if mudguards are fitted, allowing for lower pressures to enhance comfort on uneven surfaces. The Wire Port cable management system routes shifting and brake cables through the headset to declutter the cockpit, and the seat clamp is hidden for a sleek appearance.

The Scultura Endurance 4000 features a CF3 carbon frame and the Shimano 105 12-speed groupset, offering accurate shifting and reliable braking. Hydraulic disc brakes are flat-mounted on CNC'd aluminium disc cooler fins, which reduce operating temperatures by up to 35%.

Features:

  • Lightweight CF3 carbon frame with comfort-orientated geometry and confidence-inspiring handling
  • Shimano 105 12-speed groupset
  • Merida Expert SL II stem and Merida Expert SL handlebar combo
  • Merida carbon seat post
  • Maxxis Re-Fuse 32 mm tyres and Expert SLIII wheels
  • Under-saddle pouch with Merida multitool
Technical Information
  • Frame material
    Carbon
  • Frame size
    XXS, XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Maximum tyre clearance
    700x35C (700x32C with fender)
  • Axle standard
    100x12mm front, 142x12mm rear
  • Bottom bracket standard
    BB86
  • Fork material
    Carbon
  • Rim inner width
    23mm
  • Rim height
    26mm
  • Rim material
    Aluminium
  • Rim type
    Tubeless ready
  • Hubs
    Shimano TC500, 28 spoke holes, Centerlock
  • Tyres
    Maxxis RE-FUSE, 700x32C, fold
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105 R7100, 50-34 teeth
  • Crank length
    165mm (XXS/XS), 170mm (S/M), 172.5mm (L/XL)
  • Bottom bracket
    Shimano SM-BB71-41B, Pressfit 86.5
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 R7101, 11-34 teeth, 12 speed
  • Chain
    Shimano M6100-12
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105 disc
  • Front derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear derailleur
    Shimano 105, GS, mechanical, 12 speed
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105, 2 piston, hydraulic
  • Rotors
    Shimano RT54, 160mm
  • Stem angle
    -9°
  • Stem length
    90mm (XXS/XS/S), 100mm (M), 110mm (L/XL)
  • Handlebar material
    Aluminium
  • Handlebar width
    380mm (XXS-XS-S), 400mm (M-L), 420mm (XL)
  • Seat post diameter
    27.2mm
  • Seat post material
    Carbon
  • Saddle
    MERIDA COMP SL, 25% recycled material
Sizing Information
Frame SizeXXSXSSMLXL
TYRE SIZE28"28"28"28"28"28"
St Seat Tubes mm440470490510530560
Tt Top Tubes mm515524538553568583
Cs Chain Stays mm418418418418418418
HTA head tube angle [°]70.57172737373.5
STA seat tube angle [°]74747473.573.573.5
Bd Bottom Bracket Drops mm666666666666
Ht Head Tube Lengths mm140152161177197222
Fl Fork Lengths mm380380380380380380
R Reach mm360366376380389397
S Stacks mm539552565584603629
Wb Wheel Base mm9929971001100110171026
Sh Stand Over Height mm708734752770790818
Professional Opinion
Home Road Cycling Bikes Merida Road Bikes