To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Merida Mission 4000 is a fast, capable, and composed carbon gravel race bike designed for high-speed performance on any surface.
The Merida Mission 4000 is a fast, capable, and composed carbon gravel race bike designed for high-speed performance on any surface.
Merida

Merida Mission 4000 Gravel Bike in Grey Gunal

£2,250.00
I'm a Pre-launch Product. We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on 09 November 2026 16:39Find out more
Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on 09 November 2026 16:39
30 Day Returns

We offer a 30 day returns policy.

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

A few types of goods are exempt from being returned. These include perishable goods such as food, nutrition bars and gift cards - bought in store or online.

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds may be granted at our discretion:

  • Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.
  • Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery.

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds


If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@stirlingcycles.co.uk.

Exchanges

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you no longer wish to keep your item as per our return policy above send us an email at info@stirlingcycles.co.uk and send your item to: Stirling Cycles, 18b Airthrey Road, FK9 5JR.

Gifts

If you received this item as a gift and you wish to return it, you will need to provide proof of purchase and you will receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

We will only issue a refund to the gift giver as per the terms of our returns/ refunds policy above.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: Stirling Cycles, 18b Airthrey Road, FK9 5JR

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are also non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the initial shipping costs will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it takes for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

Merida Mission 4000 Gravel Bike in Grey Gunal

Season:2027

Brand:Merida

Code:P-S240

Fast, capable and composed, the Merida Mission 4000 is designed for the high-speed, high-stakes world of gravel racing.

Based on the latest CF4 carbon fibre gravel race frame, this bike is equipped with high-volume, fast-rolling, off-road-tough gravel tyres, Shimano's proven GRX groupset, Shimano wheels, and a flared handlebar to maximise control on rough tracks. It offers the perfect mix of low weight, sharp but stable handling, and comfort, making it ideal for fast-paced gravel rides or rough road routes.

The Merida Mission embodies 'fast on any surface' intentions. It combines key geometry and frame elements from the Scultura Endurance and the Silex, with a heavy dose of road racing DNA to deliver a fast and responsive ride. With up to 40 mm tyre clearance, there is scope for wider gravel racing tyres or large volume road tyres. The built-in storage compartment improves the accessibility and organisation of crucial mid-race nutrition and spares, while the ability to fit 1x or 2x drivetrains provides flexibility for preferred riding styles.

Features:

  • Lightweight CF4 carbon frame with gravel race-orientated geometry
  • Wide-range Shimano GRX 400 2x10-speed groupset
  • Shimano WH-RX-180 wheelset
  • Down tube storage trunk with Fidlock cover for race nutrition and spares
  • Fast rolling Maxxis Receptor 40 mm tyres
  • Hydraulic Shimano disc brakes for effective stopping power
Technical Information
  • Frame
    Carbon, 100x12mm / 142x12mm axle, BSA bottom bracket, max tyre size 700x40C
  • Fork
    Tapered carbon, 700x45C max wheel size
  • Headset
    Acros ICR Merida external neck
  • Stem
    Aluminium, 31.8mm diameter, -6 degree rise
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium, 380mm (XXS-S), 400mm (M-L), 420mm (XL)
  • Grip
    Merida ROAD Expert
  • Brake Type
    Hydraulic disc
  • Brake Lever
    Shimano GRX
  • Brake Calipers
    Shimano GRX hydraulic disc
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Receptor, 700x40C, foldable, EXO
  • Wheel Size
    700c
  • Wheels
    Aluminium, 25mm inner rim width, 25mm deep, Centerlock, Merida Expert TR hubs
  • Speeds
    20
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano GRX
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX
  • Shift Levers
    Shimano GRX
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Cassette
    11-36 teeth, 10 speed
  • Chainset
    Shimano GRX, 46-30 teeth, 165mm (XXS-XS), 170mm (S-M), 172.5mm (L-XL)
  • Saddle
    Merida Comp SL, 25% recycled material, V-mount
  • Seat Post
    Carbon, 27.2mm diameter, in-line
Sizing Information
Frame SizeXXSXSSMLXL
TYRE SIZE28"28"28"28"28"28"
St Seat Tubes mm445470490510530560
Tt Top Tubes mm522532543560571586
Cs Chain Stays mm419419419419419419
HTA head tube angle [°]707071727272.5
STA seat tube angle [°]74747473.573.573.5
Bd Bottom Bracket Drops mm727272727272
Ht Head Tube Lengths mm103117126137153178
Fl Fork Lengths mm400400400400400400
Fo Fork Offset mm454545454545
R Reach mm370377384391398405
S Stacks mm529542555569584610
Wb Wheel Base mm99710091011101310241035
Sh Stand Over Height mm741764781798816844
Professional Opinion
Home Cycling Bikes Merida Road Bikes